Who we are at LuckyWave and what we stand for

What should you know about us before you open an account? Since our launch in 2024, LuckyWave has grown to more than 2,000 titles from over 50 studios, among them NetEnt, Evolution, Pragmatic Play, BGaming and Endorphina. The range runs from jackpot and Bonus Buy slots to live tables, and our live chat answers 24/7.

What matters for players in the United Kingdom

TopicWhat it means for youWhy it matters
CurrencyGBP is one of our account currencies, alongside EUR; we quote amounts as £20, £2,000 and so onCaps read in pounds
LanguageOur pages are available in EnglishTerms in plain English
AgeFull age in England and Wales is 18. Our 18+ notice typically marks play with us as adults-onlyUnder-18s must not open an account
Free helplineNational Gambling Helpline (run by GamCare): 0808 8020 133, free, 24 hours a day, 7 days a weekConfidential advice whenever gambling feels hard to control
Helpline for Wales0808 2819 265, 24 hours a day, 7 days a weekA number for callers in Wales
Data protectionThe Information Commission (ICO), helpline 0303 123 1113The UK body for complaints about personal data

How our welcome package is built

Four deposits, four caps: together they add up to a welcome package worth as much as £15,000, with free spins on the first and third deposits.

StageBonusExtras and conditions
First deposit100% up to £2,000Free spins included; minimum deposit £20
Second deposit100% up to £3,000Bonus code for this stage
Third depositBonus up to £6,000Free spins included; bonus code for this stage
Fourth deposit100% up to £4,000Bonus code for this stage
Wagering40xWagering requirement for each stage
Time limitsBonus valid 7 days, free spins valid 3 daysPlan your play inside these windows
Stake ceiling£5 per betApplies while a bonus is active

Every stage has its own bonus code. The 40x wagering is, as a rule, calculated on the bonus amount. On slots, every pound you stake typically counts in full, while other games count at 5%. The same 40x multiplier usually applies to what your free spins win.
The package is only the start. Our Tuesday reload brings up to 200 free spins and the Saturday reload 50. Make four deposits in a day and our streak boost adds 25%, up to £300, to the fourth, while the monthly reload matches 100% up to £500. Crypto deposits bring 5% on top, and weekly cashback returns up to 15%. On top of that come our VIP programme and Lucky Box prizes.
A bonus is an option, never an obligation: take one only when its wagering, time limits and stake cap suit the way you play.

Keeping your account safe on your side

Use a long password that you use nowhere else, log out on shared devices and lock your phone with a code. Our connection is typically protected by SSL encryption, but that cannot help if someone else knows your login details. If you spot activity you do not recognise, change your password and tell our live chat.

Where our responsibility ends

Gambling is entertainment with real money at risk. We do not promise winnings, and no game, bonus or system can guarantee a profit.
We do not give financial, legal or tax advice, and nothing on our pages is a nudge to deposit more or chase a loss. Bonus funds are not free cash: they carry wagering, a time window and a stake limit.
We never want you to gamble with money meant for rent, bills or family. If it stops being fun, stop and call one of the free helplines above.

Cards, bank transfer or crypto

You can pay in by Visa or Mastercard, by bank transfer or with Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Tether or Dogecoin. Deposits start at £20, and we charge no fees on them. Card and bank deposits are typically limited to £4,000 per transaction. Crypto deposits, as a rule, have no upper limit.
Winnings come back to you in one of two ways: to your bank or to your crypto wallet. Bank transfer is the slowest of the routes, so allow it more time. Crypto is usually the fastest way to receive a payout.
Cards suit quick deposits, bank transfer suits payouts straight to your bank, and crypto suits players who already hold a wallet.

From first visit to first payout

Opening the account

You open an account and choose a payment method. Each stage’s code usually goes in at the deposit step itself.

Getting your money out

A withdrawal is paid by bank transfer or crypto once your identity check is complete.

When we check your identity

Why the check exists

An identity check is a required step with us, and payouts wait until it is done.

What we ask for

You will typically be asked for two things: an identity document to show who you are and a proof of address to show where you live. Your e-mail address and phone number are usually confirmed as well.

When and how long

As a rule, the check takes place before your first withdrawal, so it pays to verify soon after you sign up. Verification is typically completed within 48 hours.

The people behind our pages

Our pages are written and checked by an in-house team:

  • Content editor: writes the pages in plain British English.
  • Promotions specialist: checks every bonus figure against our current offer.
  • Payments specialist: matches methods and payout routes to our cashier.
  • Player-protection lead: keeps our UK helplines up to date.
  • Support team: passes on the questions players ask most in live chat and by e-mail.

When an offer changes, we update the page that describes it.